Tweet
HOME PAGE AND RANKINGS
HOW THE RANKINGS WORK
BAND DIRECTORY
REIGNING CHAMPIONS
RESULTS ARCHIVE
RESULTS FILTER
RECENT RANKING CONTESTS
Buxton Festival
Flemish Open (Section A)
Constest Birmingham Open
North American Championship (Ch section)
North American Championship (1st section)
Australian National (A Grade)
London & SC Area (Ch section)
London & SC Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (2nd section)
Gateway Brass Band Championship
Dublin Festival of Brass
Scottish Championship (Ch section)
West of England Area (Ch section)
Scottish Championship (1st section)
Scottish Championship (2nd section)
West of England Area (1st section)
West of England Area (2nd section)
Yorkshire Area (Ch section)
Yorkshire Area (1st section)
Midlands Area (Ch section)
SCABA (Spring)
Yorkshire Area (2nd section)
Midlands Area (1st section)
BBNI Brass in Concert
OTHER RECENT CONTESTS
Flemish Open (Section B)
Flemish Open (Section D)
Flemish Open (Section C)
North American Championship (2nd section)
North American Championship (3rd section)
Australian National (B Grade)
Australian National (C Grade)
Australian National (D Grade)
London & SC Area (3rd section)
Welsh Area (3rd section)
London & SC Area (2nd section)
London & SC Area (4th section)
Welsh Area (4th section)
North of England Area (2nd section)
North of England Area (3rd section)
North of England Area (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4B section)
Midlands Area (4th section)
West of England Area (3rd section)
Scottish Championship (3rd section)
West of England Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (2nd section)
CONTEST RESULTS
Results
- >
Other English
- >
Wychavon Festival of Brass
- >
Ch section
2008
Wychavon Festival of Brass (Ch section)
Date:
21 Sep 2008
Venue:
High School, Pershore
Adjudicator(s):
Kenneth Dennison
Pos
Band
Conductor
Draw
Points
10
United Co-op Milnrow
John Ward
179
9
Hyde
Ivan Hutchinson
180
8
Northop Silver
Thomas Wyss
181
7
Cwmaman Institute
Nigel Seaman
185
6
Kidlington Concert Brass
David Barringer
186
5
Lydbrook
Ian Holmes
187
4
Tongwynlais Temperance
Philip Harper
190
3
Staines Brass
Melvin White
194
2
Pemberton Old Wigan (JJB)
Mark Bentham
195
1
Tredegar
Ian Porthouse
198
W
Bedford Town
W
-
W
Sovereign Brass
W
-
Best soloist: Joanne Johnson (cornet, Pemberton Old Wigan)
Best percussion: Tredegar