Tweet
HOME PAGE AND RANKINGS
HOW THE RANKINGS WORK
BAND DIRECTORY
REIGNING CHAMPIONS
RESULTS ARCHIVE
RESULTS FILTER
RECENT RANKING CONTESTS
Holme Valley (Section A)
Holme Valley (Section B)
Fife Brass Band Festival
Oslo Brass Festival (Elite Division)
Buxton Festival
Flemish Open (Section A)
Constest Birmingham Open
North American Championship (Ch section)
North American Championship (1st section)
National Band Championships of Ireland
OTHER RECENT CONTESTS
Oslo Brass Festival (1st Division)
Flemish Open (Section B)
Flemish Open (Section D)
Flemish Open (Section C)
North American Championship (2nd section)
North American Championship (3rd section)
CONTEST RESULTS
Results
- >
International
- >
National Championships
- >
New Zealand
- >
B Grade
2019
New Zealand National (B Grade)
Date:
12 & 13 Jul 2019
Venue:
Southwell School Auditorium, Hamilton
Adjudicator(s):
Graham Hickman
Test piece:
Triumphant Rhapsody (Gilbert Vinter)
Pos
Band
Conductor
Sacred Item & Test
Own Choice
Total
Draw
Hymn
Test
Draw
Choice
points
9
Kaikorai Metropolitan Brass
Michael Grant
8
35.0
74
2
73
182.0
Tallis Variations (Philip Sparke)
9
Papakura City Brass
Adrian Raven
9
35.0
73
9
74
182.0
Introduction, Elegy and Caprice (Morley Calvert)
6
Hutt City Brass
Matt Stein
1
35.5
80
5
77
192.5
Endless Power (Marcus Venables)
7
Deco Bay Brass
David Maas
7
36.0
76
3
80
192.0
The Red Machine (Peter Graham)
8
Trust Porirua City Brass
Clynton Payne
2
37.0
78
7
76
191.0
Connotations (Edward Gregson)
3
Auckland City Brass
Tak Chun Lai
5
37.5
86
10
81
204.5
Fantasy for Brass Band, Op 114a (Malcolm Arnold)
5
The Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass
Christopher Luke
3
38.0
79
8
77
194.0
Music for a Festival (Philip Sparke)
2
Boroondara Brass
Danny van Bergen
6
39.0
84
1
85
208.0
Thyellene - The Battle on the Heath (Kevin Houben)
3
Brass Whanganui
Bruce Jellyman
10
39.5
82
6
83
204.5
A King's Lie (Stan Nieuwenhuis)
1
Nelson City Brass
Nigel Weeks
4
40.0
89
4
90
219.0
Prisms (Peter Graham)
Doris Bremner Memorial Trophy (best soloist in set work): Jan Lewis (flugel horn, Nelson City Brass)
Dave Christensen Memorial Trophy (best principal cornet in own choice): Steve Rudhall / Douglas Couchman (shared) (Nelson City Brass)