Tweet
HOME PAGE AND RANKINGS
HOW THE RANKINGS WORK
BAND DIRECTORY
REIGNING CHAMPIONS
RESULTS ARCHIVE
RESULTS FILTER
RECENT RANKING CONTESTS
Holme Valley (Section A)
Holme Valley (Section B)
Fife Brass Band Festival
Oslo Brass Festival (Elite Division)
Buxton Festival
Flemish Open (Section A)
Constest Birmingham Open
North American Championship (Ch section)
North American Championship (1st section)
National Band Championships of Ireland
OTHER RECENT CONTESTS
Oslo Brass Festival (1st Division)
Flemish Open (Section B)
Flemish Open (Section D)
Flemish Open (Section C)
North American Championship (2nd section)
North American Championship (3rd section)
CONTEST RESULTS
Results
- >
International
- >
National Championships
- >
New Zealand
- >
A Grade
2006
New Zealand National (A Grade)
Date:
7 & 8 Jul 2006
Venue:
Regent Theatre, Dunedin
Adjudicator(s):
Kenneth Young
Test piece:
Between the Moon and Mexico (Philip Sparke)
Pos
Band
Conductor
Sacred Item & Test
Own Choice
Total
Draw
Hymn
Test
Draw
Choice
points
9
St Kilda Brass
Steve Miles
87
138
140
365
Blitz (Derek Bourgeois)
10
Brass Whanganui
Bruce Jellyman
88
136
137
361
The Essence of Time (Peter Graham)
7
Canterbury Foundation Brass
Davey Boyes
88
135
144
367
English Heritage (George Lloyd)
7
Ascot Park Hotel Brass of Invercargill
John McKinlay
89
137
141
367
Journey to the Centre of the Earth (Peter Graham)
6
North Shore Brass
Brent Large
89
139
142
370
Tallis Variations (Philip Sparke)
3
Gunnedah Shire Band
Jason Katsikaris
90
147
148
385
Journey to the Centre of the Earth (Peter Graham)
5
Marlborough District Brass
Kevin Moseley
92
143
138
373
The Promised Land (Kenneth Downie)
4
Kew Band Melbourne
Mark Ford
96
141
146
383
Extreme Make-over (Johan de Meij)
2
Dalewool Auckland Brass
Nigel Weeks
97
146
145
388
Paganini Variations (Philip Wilby)
1
Woolston Brass
David Gallaher
98
144
147
389
Journey to the Centre of the Earth (Peter Graham)
Elgar Clayton Memorial Trophy (best soloist in test): John Lewis (?, St Kilda Brass)