Tweet
HOME PAGE AND RANKINGS
HOW THE RANKINGS WORK
BAND DIRECTORY
REIGNING CHAMPIONS
RESULTS ARCHIVE
RESULTS FILTER
RECENT RANKING CONTESTS
Holme Valley (Section A)
Holme Valley (Section B)
Fife Brass Band Festival
Oslo Brass Festival (Elite Division)
Buxton Festival
Flemish Open (Section A)
Constest Birmingham Open
North American Championship (Ch section)
North American Championship (1st section)
National Band Championships of Ireland
OTHER RECENT CONTESTS
Oslo Brass Festival (1st Division)
Flemish Open (Section B)
Flemish Open (Section D)
Flemish Open (Section C)
North American Championship (2nd section)
North American Championship (3rd section)
CONTEST RESULTS
Results
- >
International
- >
National Championships
- >
Australia
- >
A Grade
2008
Australian National (A Grade)
Date:
22 & 23 Mar 2008
Venue:
City Hall, Brisbane
Adjudicator(s):
Stephen Roberts
Test piece:
Dances and Alleluias (Philip Sparke)
Pos
Band
Conductor
Hymn / Set Test
Own Choice / March
Total
Draw
Hymn
Test
Draw
Choice
March
points
12
Capricornia Silver
Dennis Ilott
2
41.0
178
13
178
45.0
442.0
Journey to the Centre of the Earth (Peter Graham)
13
Darebin City Brass - Preston Band
Jason Mears
4
41.5
181
10
168
39.5
430.0
Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton)
8
Footscray - Yarraville City Band
Phillipa Edwards
8
43.0
182
8
189
45.0
459.0
St Magnus (Kenneth Downie)
10
Brisbane Brass
Greg Aitken
5
44.0
183
3
182
43.5
452.5
Apocalypse (Derek Bourgeois)
3
Waratah Brass - Newcastle
Matthew van Emmerik
11
46.5
184
1
198
46.0
474.5
Music of the Spheres (Philip Sparke)
9
K & N Spring Gully Brass
Dr Kevin Cameron
12
42.0
185
5
181
45.0
453.0
Macbeth (Peter Meechan)
11
South Brisbane Federal
Lindon Weise
6
45.0
186
2
175
41.0
447.0
The Essence of Time (Peter Graham)
6
Willoughby City Band
Andrew Snell
9
45.5
187
7
186
46.5
465.0
...Dove Descending (Philip Wilby)
7
Warringah Concert Brass
John Saunders
10
46.0
188
4
185
44.0
463.0
Paganini Variations (Philip Wilby)
2
Gunnedah Shire Band
Jason Katsikaris
13
44.5
189
12
196
48.0
477.5
Harmony Music (Philip Sparke)
5
Kew Band Melbourne
Mark Ford
1
47.0
190
9
187
45.0
469.0
Vienna Nights (Philip Wilby)
1
Brisbane Excelsior
Howard Taylor
3
43.0
191
6
197
49.5
480.5
Montage (Peter Graham)
4
Dalewool Auckland Brass
Nigel Weeks
7
49.0
196
11
183
44.5
472.5
Extreme Make-over (Johan de Meij)
Muso's Media Trophy (best soloist in set test): Ken Cant (euphonium, Dalewool Auckland)
4barsrest Downunder Trophy (best section in set test): ?