WINNING BANDS IN THE YORKSHIRE AREA (4TH SECTION)

Year Winning band Conductor Draw Points
2018 Gawthorpe Brass '85 John Edward 6
World Tour (Rodney Newton)
2017 Huddersfield & Ripponden Brass Adam Bell 3
St Andrew's Variations (Alan Fernie)
2016 Lofthouse 2000 Andrew Whittaker 1
The Journal of Phileas Fogg (Peter Graham)
2015 BD1 Brass Lee Skipsey 8
An English Pastorale (Dean Jones)
2014 Clifton & Lightcliffe B John Clay 1
Three Spanish Impressions for Brass (Alan Fernie)
2013 Barnsley Metropolitan Alex Francis 3
A Devon Fantasy (Eric Ball)
2012 Linthwaite Silver Tony Jaeger-Fozard 2
English Folk Song Suite (Ralph Vaughan Williams arr Frank Wright)
2011 Dinnington Colliery Jonathan Beatty 8
Prelude, Song & Dance (John Golland)
2010 Worsbrough Brass John K Hopkinson 9
Saint-Saëns Variations (Philip Sparke)
2009 Maltby Miners Welfare Terry Clifford 1
The Talisman for Brass Band (Frank Hughes)
2008 Lofthouse 2000 Andrew Whitaker 2 176
Four Cities Symphony (Rodney Newton)
2007 Crofton Silver Malcolm Simpson 7 179
The Seasons (Philip Wilby)
2006 Dodworth Colliery MW Eliot Darwin 2 186
Anglian Dances (Alan Fernie)
2005 Gawthorpe Brass Derek Hoyle 9 182
Divertimento (Bryan Kelly)
2004 Grange Moor Michael Early 5 187
Partita (Edward Gregson)
2003 Dinnington Colliery Toby Bannan 8 180
Lydian Pictures (Simon Dobson)
2002 Linthwaite Silver Steve Platten 5 179
Suite in Bb (Gordon Jacob)
2001 Clifton & Lightcliffe Rob Collinson 7 191
Divertimento (Henry Geehl)
2000 Wetherby & District Silver Glyn Kearsley 6 180
The Haslemere Suite (Peter Graham)
1999 Maltby Miners Welfare Terry Clifford 9 182
Indian Summer (Eric Ball)
1998 Stanley Newmarket Colliery Peter Kitson 3 184
Scenes from a Comedy (Michael Hopkinson)
Solemn Melody (Henry Walford Davies arr Bram Gay)
1997 Gawthorpe Brass '85 John Edward 8 170
Pennine Moors (Darrol Barry)
1996 Gawthorpe Brass '85 John Edward 3 184
Mexican Fiesta (Ronald Hanmer)
1995 Elland Silver John Harrison 3 178
Little Suite No 1 for Brass Band, Op 80 (Malcolm Arnold)
1994 Elland Silver John Harrison 12 179
The Journeyman (Ray Steadman-Allen)
1993 Linthwaite Silver David Pogson 5 188
Impromptu (Eric Ball)
1992 Cottingham Richard Grantham 6 187
The Seafarers (Bruce Fraser)