WINNING BANDS IN THE WEST OF ENGLAND AREA (3RD SECTION)

Year Winning band Conductor Draw Points
2017 Cheltenham Silver Nigel Galliott 18
Darkwood (Dan Price)
2016 Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne) David Boorer 5
A Cambrian Suite (Michael Ball)
2015 Soundhouse Brass (Plymouth) Lee Clayson 5
Evolution - Five States of Change (Philip Sparke)
2014 Bratton Silver Simon Carr 5
Partita for Band (Postcards from Home) (Philip Wilby)
2013 Wotton & District Silver Ian Dickinson 14
Hollywood! (Goff Richards)
2012 Bream Silver Bryn James 4
Olympus (Philip Harper)
2011 Sidmouth Town Adrian Harvey 10
A Little Light Music (Philip Wilby)
2010 Sidmouth Town Adrian Harvey 6
Labour and Love (Percy Fletcher)
2009 Brunel Brass John Winterflood 11
The Once and Future King (Andrew Baker)
2008 Verwood Concert Brass David Johnson 13 182
The Dark Side of the Moon (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
2007 Camborne B Alan Pope 13 184
Prelude & Jubilate (Darrol Barry)
2006 St Pinnock Peter Minear 9 179
Entertainments (Gilbert Vinter)
2005 Portishead Town Rhodri Griffith 15 185
Tam O'Shanter's Ride (Dr Denis Wright)
2004 St Dennis Brian Minear 17 187
Viscaya (Gilbert Vinter)
2003 Michelmersh Silver Brian Kelloway 10 186
Northern Landscapes (Peter Graham)
2002 Michelmersh Silver Brian Kelloway 10 192
St Austell Suite (Kenneth Downie)
2001 Bream Silver Nigel Howard 15 179
Sinfonietta for Brass Band (Joseph Horovitz)
2000 Lympstone South West Telecoms Charles Fleming 13 184
Narnia Suite (Geoffrey Burgon)
1999 Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne) Gary J Greenstock 4 187
Main Street (Eric Ball)
1998 Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne) Gary J Greenstock 11 183
Three Saints (Goff Richards)
1997 St Keverne Derek Greenwood 17 182
Tintagel (Dr Denis Wright)
1996 Yeovil Town Ray Hunt 7 185
Divertimento (Bryan Kelly)
1995 Stoke sub Hamdon Gary J Greenstock 17 187
Snowdon Fantasy (Thomas J Powell)
1994 Yeovil Town Ray Hunt 7 186
Chorale and Toccata (Stephen Bulla)
1993 Mere Manor Brass Barry Pope 11 189
The Shipbuilders (Peter Yorke)
1992 Coleford Town Frank Fidler 3 189
Suite for Brass (Jan Segers)