WINNING BANDS IN THE SPRING FESTIVAL (GRAND SHIELD)

Year Winning band Conductor Draw Points
2017 Whitburn Professor Nicholas J Childs 10 flag
Reflections on Swan Lake (Stephen Roberts)
2016 Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Erik Janssen 11 flag
Of Distant Memories (Music in an Olden Style) (Edward Gregson)
2015 Rothwell Temperance David Roberts 4 flag
Arabian Nights (Stephen Roberts)
2014 Flowers Paul Holland 7 flag
On Alderley Edge (Peter Graham)
2013 Milnrow Mareika Gray 7 flag
Red Priest (Philip Wilby)
2012 Hepworth Russell Gray 11 flag
On the Shoulders of Giants (Peter Graham)
2011 Reg Vardy Dr Nicholas J Childs 9 flag
Titan's Progress (Hermann Pallhuber)
2010 Tredegar Ian Porthouse 9 flag
Rococo Variations (Edward Gregson)
2009 Rothwell Temperance David Roberts 13 flag
Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton)
2008 Leyland Jason Katsikaris 14 flag
Vienna Nights (Philip Wilby)
2007 PolySteel Philip Harper 15 flag
The Night to Sing (Bramwell Tovey)
2006 Aveley & Newham Nigel Taken 8 flag
Whitsun Wakes (Michael Ball)
2005 Hepworth (Persimmon Homes) Mark Bentham 12 flag
Masquerade (Philip Wilby)
2004 Sellers International Phillip McCann 19 flag
Les Préludes (Franz Liszt arr Bram Gay)
2003 Carlton Main Frickley Colliery William Rushworth 12 flag
Tallis Variations (Philip Sparke)
2002 Cwmaman Institute John Hudson 11 flag
Four Dances from Checkmate (Sir Arthur Bliss arr Eric Ball)
2001 Kirkintilloch Allan Ramsay 13 flag
An Epic Symphony (Percy Fletcher)
2000 Todmorden Old Dennis Hadfield 20 flag
Variations on the Shining River (Edmund Rubbra arr Frank Wright)
1999 Carlton Main Frickley Colliery John Hinckley 9 flag
Comedy Overture (John Ireland)
1998 Flowers Bryan Hurdley 2 flag
Partita (Philip Sparke)
1997 Wallace Arnold (Rothwell) Douglas Blackledge 11 193 flag
Festival Music (Eric Ball)
1996 Wingates Nicholas J Childs 9 194 flag
Variations on a Ninth (Gilbert Vinter)
1995 Yorkshire Building Society David King 14 197 flag
Pageantry (Herbert Howells)
1994 Cory Graham O'Connor 18 194 flag
Spectrum (Gilbert Vinter)
1993 William Davis Construction Group Dr Keith Wilkinson 18 192 flag
The Year of the Dragon (Philip Sparke)
1992 British Steel Stainless Dodworth Graham O'Connor 4 193 flag
The Essence of Time (Peter Graham)
1991 Murray International Whitburn Major Peter Parkes 16 190 flag
Le Carnaval Romain (Hector Berlioz arr Frank Wright)
1990 Stalybridge Jones + Brother Malcolm Brownbill 15 195 flag
Trittico (James Curnow)
1989 Hammonds Sauce Works Geoffrey Whitham 11 193 flag
Ballet for Band (Joseph Horovitz)
1988 CWS (Glasgow) Howard Snell 21 195 flag
Un Vie de Matelot (Robert Farnon)
1987 Blackburn & Darwen Alec Evans 11 192 flag
The Accursed Huntsman (César Franck arr Edrich Siebert)
1986 Lewington Yamaha Denis Carr 16 189 flag
The Wand of Youth (Edward Elgar arr Bram Gay)