WINNING BANDS IN THE SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP (CH SECTION)

Year Winning band Conductor Draw Points
2017 Whitburn Professor Nicholas J Childs 6 196
Pageantry (Herbert Howells)
2016 Co-operative Funeralcare Allan Ramsay 6 194
Cambridge Variations (Philip Sparke)
2015 Whitburn Professor Nicholas J Childs 6 194
The Torchbearer - Symphonic Variations on a theme by Eric Ball (Peter Graham)
2014 Co-operative Funeralcare Dr Nicholas J Childs 5 195
St Magnus (Kenneth Downie)
2013 Whitburn Ian Porthouse 2 190
Harmony Music (Philip Sparke)
2012 Co-operative Funeralcare Dr Nicholas J Childs 10 197
The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea (Derek Bourgeois)
2011 Exchange Communications Whitburn Ian Porthouse 4 193
Paganini Variations (Philip Wilby)
2010 Co-operative Funeralcare Russell Gray 7 198
English Heritage (George Lloyd)
2009 Scottish Co-op Russell Gray 2 193
Salute to Youth (Gilbert Vinter)
2008 Whitburn Russell Gray 3 193
Festival Music (Eric Ball)
2007 Kirkintilloch Nigel Boddice 5 195
Isaiah 40 (Robert Redhead)
2006 Scottish Co-op Dr Nicholas J Childs 8 193
Journey to the Centre of the Earth (Peter Graham)
2005 Newtongrange Silver Allan Ramsay 9 190
Rienzi Overture (Richard Wagner arr Howard Lorriman)
2004 Scottish Co-op Dr Nicholas J Childs 10 194
Tristan Encounters (Martin Ellerby)
2003 Scottish Co-op Dr Nicholas J Childs 3 193
Prague (Judith Bingham)
2002 Kirkintilloch Frank Renton 6 191
Whitsun Wakes (Michael Ball)
2001 CWS (Glasgow) Nicholas J Childs 5 193
Jazz (Philip Wilby)
2000 CWS (Glasgow) Howard Snell 9 195
Variations on an Enigma (Philip Sparke)
1999 Whitburn Phillip McCann 7 194
Blitz (Derek Bourgeois)
1998 CWS (Glasgow) Howard Snell 7 191
Montage (Peter Graham)
1997 CWS (Glasgow) Howard Snell 3 194
A Lowry Sketchbook (Philip Wilby)
1996 CWS (Glasgow) David King 4 193
Sounds (John Golland)
1995 Bo'ness & Carriden Bryan Hurdley 1 190
Un Vie de Matelot (Robert Farnon)
1994 CWS (Glasgow) Howard Snell 4 194
Partita (Philip Sparke)
1993 Murray International Whitburn Major Peter Parkes 9 193
Of Men and Mountains (Edward Gregson)
1992 Murray International Whitburn Major Peter Parkes 3 194
Frontier! (Michael Ball)
1991 Scottish Brewers (Newtongrange) Dr Keith Wilkinson 11 193
Journey Into Freedom (Eric Ball)
1990 Kirkintilloch Lt Col Frank Renton 11 193
The Beacons (Ray Steadman-Allen)
1989 CWS (Glasgow) Howard Snell 8 193
Prisms (Peter Graham)
1988 CWS (Glasgow) Howard Snell 5 196
Ballet for Band (Joseph Horovitz)
1987 Murray International Whitburn Major Peter Parkes 13 193
Diversions on a Bass Theme (George Lloyd)
1986 Murray International Whitburn Major Peter Parkes 5 194
Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Johannes Brahms arr Harold Nash)
1985 Kirkintilloch Silver Walter Hargreaves 6 185
Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton)
1984 Kirkintilloch Silver Walter Hargreaves 12 195
Waverley (Hector Berlioz arr Howard Snell)
1983 Whitburn Burgh Major Peter Parkes 9 193
Images (John McCabe)
1982 Whitburn Burgh Major Peter Parkes 13 191
Essay for Brass Band (Edward Gregson)
1981 Whitburn Burgh Major Peter Parkes 4 185
Variations on the Shining River (Edmund Rubbra arr Frank Wright)
1980 Whitburn Burgh Major Peter Parkes 13 188
Beatrice et Benedict (Hector Berlioz arr Keith Wilkinson)
1979 Kilmarnock Concert Brass Andrew Keachie 2 189
Variations for Brass Band (Ralph Vaughan Williams)
1978 Dalmellington Richard Evans 14 182
The Belmont Variations (Sir Arthur Bliss arr Frank Wright)
1977 Bo'ness & Carriden David Richardson 11 186
Pageantry (Herbert Howells)
1976 Dalmellington Hugh Johnstone 13 192
Spectrum (Gilbert Vinter)
1975 Whitburn Burgh John Harrison 9 191
Journey Into Freedom (Eric Ball)