WINNING BANDS IN THE SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP (3RD SECTION)

Year Winning band Conductor Draw Points
2018 Newmains & District Michael Marzella 6 97
Napoleon on the Alps (Philip Harper)
2017 Irvine & Dreghorn Brass Helen Douthwaite-Teasdale 7 184
Darkwood (Dan Price)
2016 Campbeltown Brass Gordon Evans 9 180
A Cambrian Suite (Michael Ball)
2015 Renfrew Burgh Mark Good 1 188
Evolution - Five States of Change (Philip Sparke)
2014 Tullis Russell Intermediate Steven Craig 5 185
Partita for Band (Postcards from Home) (Philip Wilby)
2013 St Ronan's Silver Chris Bradley 11 185
Hollywood! (Goff Richards)
2012 Jedforest Instrumental Philip Rosier 4 185
Olympus (Philip Harper)
2011 Brass Sounds Inverclyde Lynda Nicholson 9 189
A Little Light Music (Philip Wilby)
2010 Kilmarnock Concert Brass Craig Anderson 6 184
Labour and Love (Percy Fletcher)
2009 Coalburn Silver Gareth Bowman 5 180
The Once and Future King (Andrew Baker)
2008 Dalkeith & Monktonhall Colliery Jim Chamberlain 10 179
The Dark Side of the Moon (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
2007 Campbeltown Brass Craig Anderson 7 185
Prelude & Jubilate (Darrol Barry)
2006 Tullis Russell (The Papermakers) Mills Alan Morrison 8 183
Entertainments (Gilbert Vinter)
2005 Shotts St Patrick's Brass Alan Duguid 1 184
Tam O'Shanter's Ride (Dr Denis Wright)
2004 St David's Brass John Dickson 3 186
Viscaya (Gilbert Vinter)
2003 Lochgelly Gavin Lindsay 1 90
Northern Landscapes (Peter Graham)
2002 Shotts St Patrick's Brass Simon Kerwin 1 189
St Austell Suite (Kenneth Downie)
2001 Clydebank Burgh David Laughland 8 181
Sinfonietta for Brass Band (Joseph Horovitz)
2000 Livingston Brass Alan Samson 5 186
Narnia Suite (Geoffrey Burgon)
1999 Turriff Silver Moira Ross 1 189
Main Street (Eric Ball)
1998 Renfrew Burgh Anton Pacher 5 180
Three Saints (Goff Richards)
1997 Kepston Q Fab Whitburn Brass Chris Bradley 1 185
Tintagel (Dr Denis Wright)
1996 Kilmarnock Concert Brass Andrew Keachie 3 181
Divertimento (Bryan Kelly)
1995 Barrhead & District Euan Drysdale 7 186
Snowdon Fantasy (Thomas J Powell)
1994 Croy Parish Silver James Anderson 4 184
Chorale and Toccata (Stephen Bulla)
1993 Perthshire Brass George Annan 2 184
The Shipbuilders (Peter Yorke)
1992 Shotts St Patrick's Brass Michael Marzella 4 189
Suite for Brass (Jan Segers)
1991 Kelty & Blairadam Brass Alan Fernie 10 188
Triptych for Brass Band (Philip Sparke)
1990 South Side Brass (Glasgow) Anthony Swainson 9 188
Divertimento (Darrol Barry)
1989 Johnstone Silver Raymond Tennant 5 189
Three Memories for Brass (William Relton)
1988 Monklands Youth Concert Brass James Smith 7 192
Folk Song Heritage (Michael Kenyon)
1987 Paisley Youth Silver Alan Samson 12 190
A Scottish Festival Overture (Eric Ball)
1986 Dunaskin Doon Silver John Boax 13 191
Suite in Bb (Gordon Jacob)
1985 Tullis Russell (The Papermakers) Mills James Miller 4 183
A Barchester Suite (Derek Bourgeois)
1984 Alloa Robert Stein 5 190
A Spa Suite (Philip Lane)
1983 Ayr Benquhat Silver Shona Thomson 10 189
Wheatlands (Bram Wiggins)
1982 Livingston Brass James McCafferty 12 189
The Land of the Ever Young (Granville Bantock)
1981 Alva Alex Fleming 11 189
Hinemoa (Gareth Wood)
1980 Fauldhouse Miners' Youth Tom Martin 10 182
Main Street (Eric Ball)
1979 Armadale Burgh John Newton 3 180
Introduction and Allegro (Gareth Wood)
1978 Loudoun Youth John R Malpass 14 182
Call of the Sea (Eric Ball)
1977 East Kilbride Burgh Silver Ian Howie 7 185
Rococo Variations (Allan Street)
1976 Benwhat Silver Enoch Jackson 189
Promenade (Frank Bryce)
1975 Kilmarnock Youth Andrew Keachie 181
Partita (Edward Gregson)