WINNING BANDS IN THE SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP (2ND SECTION)

Year Winning band Conductor Draw Points
2017 Arbroath Instrumental Michael Robertson 11 186
Rhapsody in Brass (Dean Goffin)
2016 Coalburn Silver Gareth Bowman 1 187
The Mermaid of Zennor (Philip Harper)
2015 Jedforest Instrumental Philip Rosier 10 189
Variations on Maccabeus (Kevin Norbury)
2014 Tullis Russell Mills Paul Drury 5 189
Chaucer's Tunes (Michael Ball)
2013 Unison Kinneil Craig Anderson 10 187
The Plantagenets (Edward Gregson)
2012 Croy Silver Kenneth Blackwood 9 187
Cross Patonce (Goff Richards)
2011 City of Discovery Brass Bruce Wallace 5 187
Resurgam (Eric Ball)
2010 Dalkeith & Monktonhall Jim Chamberlain 1 188
The Kingdom of Dragons (Philip Harper)
2009 Arbroath Instrumental Michael Robertson 1 176
New World Sketches (Dan Price)
2008 Campbeltown Brass Craig Anderson 10 188
Three Part Invention (Kenneth Downie)
2007 St Ronan's Silver Alex Knox 6 182
Carnival (Helen Perkin)
2006 City of Discovery Brass Bruce Fraser 4 186
Images of the Millennium (Howard Snell)
2005 Granite City Brass David James 6 184
Variations for Brass Band (Ralph Vaughan Williams)
2004 Barrhead Burgh Brian Keachie 12 184
Kaleidoscope - Five Variations on the 'Brugg Song' (Philip Sparke)
2003 Newmilns & Galston Craig Anderson 6 95
Celestial Prospect (Wilfred Heaton)
2002 Croy Parish Silver Alan Friel 4 188
Symphony for Brass (Victor Ewald arr Michael Hopkinson)
2001 Livingston Brass Alan Samson 5 189
The Moor of Venice (William Alwyn arr Frank Wright)
2000 Johnstone Silver Raymond Tennant 8 187
The Sword, Jewel and Mirror (Philip Harper)
1999 Bon Accord Silver Anthony Swainson 8 183
Symphonic Suite for Brass Band (Leighton Lucas)
1998 Tayport Instrumental Robert McDonald 6 188
Culloden Moor (Gareth Wood)
1997 Kilmarnock Concert Brass Andrew Keachie 4 189
New Buckenham Suite (Andrew Jackman)
1996 Longannet Colliery (Cowdenbeath) Thomas Wyss 1 189
Hollywood! (Goff Richards)
1995 Tullis Russell (The Papermakers) Mills Bruce Davis 6 188
Rococo Variations (Allan Street)
1994 Broxburn Public Michael Marzella 13 186
A Salford Sinfonietta (Darrol Barry)
1993 UDI Brass (Aberdeen) Eric Kidd 9 191
Oceans (Goff Richards)
1992 Kelty & Blairadam Brass Alan Fernie 7 189
Dimensions (Peter Graham)
1991 South Side Brass (Glasgow) Anthony Swainson 7 190
Masque (Frédéric Devreese)
1990 UDI Brass (Aberdeen) Eric Kidd 5 190
Forth Suite (Bruce Fraser)
1989 Bathgate Alex Fleming 5 188
Orion (Granville Bantock)
1988 Bon Accord Silver Stewart Watson 13 189
Royal Parks (George Lloyd)
1987 Newmilns Burgh Silver Nigel Boddice 12 189
The Margam Stones (Gareth Wood)
1986 Lochgelly George Bennett 13 192
California Legend (Bruce Broughton)
1985 Shotts St Patrick's Parish David Grey 10 191
Music for a Brass Band (Martin Dalby)
1984 Stoneywood Silver Edward Paley 9 192
Dimensions (Peter Graham)
1983 Clydebank Burgh Nigel Boddice 3 185
Caprice Brass Fair (Geoffrey Winter)
1982 Renfrew Burgh Alan Samson 10 190
Henry V (Ralph Vaughan Williams arr Roy Douglas)
1981 Fauldhouse Miners' Youth Tom Martin 14 191
Concertino (Philip Lane)
1980 Newtongrange & Bilston Colliery Nigel Boddice 10 190
Concert Overture (Vilem Tausky)
1979 Loudoun Youth John R Malpass 9 189
Introduction, Elegy and Caprice (Morley Calvert)
1978 CWS (Glasgow) Nigel Boddice 4 190
The Three Musketeers (George Hespe)
1977 Bon Accord Silver Stewart Watson 4 182
Morning Rhapsody (Eric Ball)
1976 Kilmarnock Youth Andrew Keachie 197
Tournament for Brass (Eric Ball)
1975 Shotts St Patrick's Parish Harry Kelly 187
Rhapsody in Brass (Dean Goffin)