WINNING BANDS IN THE NORWEGIAN NATIONAL (1ST DIVISION)

Year Winning band Conductor Draw Points
2019 Krohnengen Brass Band Professor Nicholas J Childs 3 96.0
Fraternity (Thierry Deleruyelle)
2018 Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn Rune Gundersen 9 95.5
Of Distant Memories (Music in an Olden Style) (Edward Gregson)
2017 Tertnes Brass Martin Winter 1 95.0
Harmony Music (Philip Sparke)
2016 Kleppe Musikklag John Philip Hannevik 11 95.0
REM-scapes (Thomas Doss)
2015 Oslofjord Brass Professor Garry E Cutt 12 96.0
St Magnus (Kenneth Downie)
2014 Kleppe Musikklag Rune Hannisdal 8 96.0
Sketches From Nowhere (Thomas Doss)
2013 Bjørsvik Brass Bengt Florvåg 5 95.0
...Dove Descending (Philip Wilby)
2012 Tertnes Brass John Philip Hannevik 4 95.0
Harmony Music (Philip Sparke)
2011 Jaren Hornmusikkforening Garry E Cutt 6 96.0
On Alderley Edge (Peter Graham)
2010 Sandefjord Brass Symposium David Roberts 5 96.0
Eden (Dr John Pickard)
2009 Tertnes Brass Gary Blake Peterson 4 97.0
Dances and Arias (Edward Gregson)
2008 Oslo Brass Band Frode Amundsen 8 96.0
...Dove Descending (Philip Wilby)
2007 Jaren Hornmusikkforening Helge Haukås 4 95.0
Journey to the Centre of the Earth (Peter Graham)
2006 Tomra Brass Band Frans Violet 11 95.0
Journey to the Centre of the Earth (Peter Graham)
2005 Tertnes Brass Bjørn Breistein 2 97.0
Dances and Arias (Edward Gregson)
2004 Sola Brass Band Steve Bastable 3 94.0
Chivalry (Martin Ellerby)
2003 Tertnes Brass John Hinckley 97.0
Variations on an Enigma (Philip Sparke)
2002 Alexander Brass Band Philip Sparke 10 97.0
Tallis Variations (Philip Sparke)
2001 Ila Brass Band Bjørn Sagstad 96.0
Masquerade (Philip Wilby)
2000 Oslofjord Brass Selmer Simonsen 6 96.0
English Heritage (George Lloyd)
1999 Tomra Brass Band Arnfinn Dalhaug 96.0
A Lowry Sketchbook (Philip Wilby)
1998 Molde Brass Band Nils Magne Abelseth 9 95.0
Leonardo (Philip Wilby)
1997 Radøy Brass Helge Haukås 9 95.0
Journey Into Freedom (Eric Ball)
1996 Sandefjord Brass Symposium Gareth Pritchard 8 94.0
Partita (Philip Sparke)
1995 Sagvåg Musikklag Jan Magne Olsen 10 92.0
Three Figures (Herbert Howells)
1994 Radøy Brass Gareth Pritchard 10 95.0
Royal Parks (George Lloyd)
1993 Tomra Brass Band Roy Newsome 2 92.0
The Plantagenets (Edward Gregson)