WINNING BANDS IN THE NORTH WEST AREA (1ST SECTION)

Year Winning band Conductor Draw Points
2018 Oldham Band (Lees) John Collins 13
Brass Metamorphosis (James Curnow)
2017 Pemberton Old Wigan DW Ben Dixon 9
The Land of the Long, White Cloud (Philip Sparke)
2016 Vernon Building Society Poynton Neil Samuel 5
Essay for Brass Band (Edward Gregson)
2015 Roberts Bakery Simon Stonehouse 10
A London Overture (Philip Sparke)
2014 Ashton-under-Lyne (Total Rope Solutions) Philip Chalk 11
Cry of the Mountain (Howard Lorriman)
2013 Freckleton Paul Dalton 1
Brass Triumphant (Gareth Wood)
2012 Rainford Neil Samuel 3
Mountain Views (Bertrand Moren)
2011 Roberts Bakery Colin Cranson 5
Le Carnaval Romain (Hector Berlioz arr Frank Wright)
2010 Freckleton Paul Dalton 1
A Moorside Suite (Gustav Holst)
2009 Wardle Anderson Brass Sean Conway 5
Pentacle (Graham Cole)
2008 Roberts Bakery Colin Cranson 10 192
James Cook, Circumnavigator (Gilbert Vinter)
2007 Timperley David Evans 7 190
Sinfonietta - The Wayfarer (Eric Ball)
2006 Wire Brass Paul Andrews 7 191
Voyage of Discovery (Goff Richards)
2005 Freckleton Paul Dalton 11 192
Comedy Overture (John Ireland)
2004 Pemberton Old Wigan (JJB) Mark Peacock 3 191
Coventry Variations (Bramwell Tovey)
2003 United Co-op (Crewe) Jeff Sparkes 7 190
Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms, Op 87 (Arthur Butterworth)
2002 Pemberton Old Wigan Alan Lawton 1 190
Royal Parks (George Lloyd)
2001 Mossley Simon Stonehouse 12 189
The Undaunted (Eric Ball)
2000 Longridge Mike Cotter 4 190
Music for the Common Man (Kenneth Downie)
1999 Ashton-under-Lyne Martyn Evans 8 190
Kenilworth (Sir Arthur Bliss)
1998 Congleton Brass David Evans 10 191
Purcell Variations (Kenneth Downie)
1997 Freckleton Paul Dalton 2 189
Ballet for Band (Joseph Horovitz)
1996 British Aerospace (Chadderton) Simon Wood 10 192
Spectrum (Gilbert Vinter)
1995 United Norwest Co-operatives (Rochdale) Roy Curran 5 192
The Land of the Long, White Cloud (Philip Sparke)
1994 Blackburn & Darwen Paul Dalton 8 187
Sinfonia for Brass: Maoriana, Op 85 (Arthur Butterworth)
1993 United Norwest Co-op Wardle Anthony Briggs 11 191
The Forest of Dean (Variations on a Theme of Herbert Howells) (Derek Bourgeois)
1992 British Telecom John Maines 6 188
Celebration (Eric Ball)