Tweet
HOME PAGE AND RANKINGS
HOW THE RANKINGS WORK
BAND DIRECTORY
REIGNING CHAMPIONS
RESULTS ARCHIVE
RESULTS FILTER
RECENT RANKING CONTESTS
Buxton Festival
Flemish Open (Section A)
Constest Birmingham Open
North American Championship (Ch section)
North American Championship (1st section)
Australian National (A Grade)
London & SC Area (Ch section)
London & SC Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (2nd section)
Gateway Brass Band Championship
Dublin Festival of Brass
Scottish Championship (Ch section)
West of England Area (Ch section)
Scottish Championship (1st section)
Scottish Championship (2nd section)
West of England Area (1st section)
West of England Area (2nd section)
Yorkshire Area (Ch section)
Yorkshire Area (1st section)
Midlands Area (Ch section)
SCABA (Spring)
Yorkshire Area (2nd section)
Midlands Area (1st section)
BBNI Brass in Concert
OTHER RECENT CONTESTS
Flemish Open (Section B)
Flemish Open (Section D)
Flemish Open (Section C)
North American Championship (2nd section)
North American Championship (3rd section)
Australian National (B Grade)
Australian National (C Grade)
Australian National (D Grade)
London & SC Area (3rd section)
Welsh Area (3rd section)
London & SC Area (2nd section)
London & SC Area (4th section)
Welsh Area (4th section)
North of England Area (2nd section)
North of England Area (3rd section)
North of England Area (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4B section)
Midlands Area (4th section)
West of England Area (3rd section)
Scottish Championship (3rd section)
West of England Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (2nd section)
CONTEST RESULTS
Results
- >
Majors
- >
National Championship
- >
Ch section
1997
National Championship (Ch section)
Date:
18 Oct 1997
Venue:
Royal Albert Hall, London
Adjudicator(s):
David Read, Roy Newsome, William Relton
Test piece:
On Alderley Edge (Peter Graham)
Pos
Band
Conductor
Draw
Points
10
Flowers
Paul Cosh
1
184
3
Fodens (Courtois)
Nicholas J Childs
2
194
16
David A Hall Whitburn
Richard Adams
3
175
17
Aveley & Newham
Melvin White
4
174
13
EYMS
Robert Childs
5
178
1
Brighouse & Rastrick
Allan Withington
6
197
14
Rhodian Brass
Alan Lawton
7
177
7
Grimethorpe Colliery
Major Peter Parkes
8
189
8
Point of Ayr
Michael Fowles
9
187
5
Ever Ready
Stephen Roberts
10
191
6
Cory
Jeremy Wise
11
190
12
Bodmin Town
John Hudson
12
180
2
Williams Fairey
James Gourlay
13
196
11
CWS (Glasgow)
Howard Snell
14
182
15
Rothwell (Leeds)
Douglas Blackledge
15
176
18
Redbridge Brass
Graham Wilson
16
173
4
Kirkintilloch
Frank Renton
17
192
9
NSK-RHP Ransome
Brian Grant
18
185