WINNING BANDS IN THE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (4TH SECTION)

Year Winning band Conductor Draw Points
2019 Tewit Silver Martin Hall 9 flag
Beecher Variations (Stephen Bulla)
2018 Stamford Brass Julian Bright 10 flag
Divertimento (Darrol Barry)
2017 Newmains & District Michael Marzella 6 flag
Petite Suite de Ballet (Eric Ball)
2016 Phoenix (Goodwick) Luke Jenkins 16 flag
Music from Kantara (Kenneth Downie)
2015 Usk Jeff Jones 9 flag
Visions (Dan Price)
2014 Northop Brass David Davies 14 flag
Narnia Suite (Geoffrey Burgon)
2013 Ebbw Valley Brass Gareth Ritter 19 flag
A Malvern Suite (Philip Sparke)
2012 Norfolk Wherry Brass Andrew Craze 9 flag
A British Isles Suite (Jonathan Bates)
2011 Melingriffith 2 Dewi Griffiths 18 flag
Henry V (Ralph Vaughan Williams arr Roy Douglas)
2010 Hazel Grove Nigel Beasley 1 flag
A Royal Mile Suite (Alan Fernie)
2009 St Breward Silver Kevin Mackenzie 17 flag
Alta Vista (Bruce Fraser)
2008 Lostock Hall Memorial John Wood 11 184 flag
The Shipbuilders (Peter Yorke)
2007 Formby Louise Hough 12 180 flag
Roman Triptych (Leigh Baker)
2006 Dodworth Colliery MW Eliot Darwin 18 184 flag
Valerius Variations (Philip Sparke)
2005 Valley Brass (Haydock) Dave Chadwick 17 184 flag
A Mendip Celebration (Darrol Barry)
2004 Potters Bar Town Sarah Groarke 12 184 flag
The Four Noble Truths (Philip Sparke)
2003 Wardle & District Anderson Brass Phil Shaw 8 188 flag
Call of the Sea (Eric Ball)
2002 St Dennis Brian Minear 18 180 flag
A Cambrian Suite (Michael Ball)
2001 Shirland Welfare Training Marie Smith 3 184 flag
Attleborough Suite, Op 78a (Malcolm Arnold)
2000 Beaumaris 'B' Fred Evans 19 185 flag
The Seasons (Philip Wilby)
1999 Lympstone South West Telecoms Charles Fleming 17 184 flag
Salzburg Suite (Dr Denis Wright)
1998 Test Valley Brass Steve Large 7 183 flag
A Caledonian Journey (Alan Fernie)
1997 Brent Brass Philip Littlemore 8 183 flag
The Fall of the Year (Bram Wiggins)
1996 Manx Concert Brass Ian Clague 12 187 flag
A Malvern Suite (Philip Sparke)
1995 Todmorden Old Dennis Hadfield 8 187 flag
Viscaya (Gilbert Vinter)
1994 Frickley / South Elmsall Brass Brian Till 19 89 flag
St Michael's Mount (Eric Ball)
1993 Hollingworth James Cant 17 88 flag
Little Suite for Brass Band, Op 28 (Kenneth Platts)
1992 Eaton's Farnworth Stephen Booth 8 95 flag
Prelude, Song & Dance (John Golland)