WINNING BANDS IN THE LONDON & SC AREA (3RD SECTION)

Year Winning band Conductor Draw Points
2019 Chichester City Rom Stanko 10
First Suite in Eb (Gustav Holst arr Sydney Herbert)
2018 City of Norwich Andrew Craze 1
Napoleon on the Alps (Philip Harper)
2017 Castleton Brass Peter Ryan 11
Darkwood (Dan Price)
2016 Chinnor Silver David Pegram 10
A Cambrian Suite (Michael Ball)
2015 BAE Systems Melvin White 9
Evolution - Five States of Change (Philip Sparke)
2014 Grimsdyke Brass Sharon Broughall 12
Partita for Band (Postcards from Home) (Philip Wilby)
2013 Amersham Paul Fisher 9
Hollywood! (Goff Richards)
2012 Hitchin Town Craig Patterson 13
Olympus (Philip Harper)
2011 BAE Systems Keith Woodger 4
A Little Light Music (Philip Wilby)
2010 Fulham Brass Simon Jones 6
Labour and Love (Percy Fletcher)
2009 St Sebastian Wokingham Lee Woodward 10
The Once and Future King (Andrew Baker)
2008 Littleport Brass Nigel Bramley 14 183
The Dark Side of the Moon (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
2007 Epsom & Ewell Silver Ted Howard 14 181
Prelude & Jubilate (Darrol Barry)
2006 Norfolk Wherry Brass Andrew Craze 7 184
Entertainments (Gilbert Vinter)
2005 Jersey Premier Brass Gavin Saynor 5 182
Tam O'Shanter's Ride (Dr Denis Wright)
2004 Sandhurst Silver Roger Burke 6 177
Viscaya (Gilbert Vinter)
2003 Ware Brass Ken Durbin 12 183
Northern Landscapes (Peter Graham)
2002 Castleton Brass David Aves 11 182
St Austell Suite (Kenneth Downie)
2001 Cantium Brass John Goold 1 180
Sinfonietta for Brass Band (Joseph Horovitz)
2000 Stonesfield Silver Terry Brotherhood 9 183
Narnia Suite (Geoffrey Burgon)
1999 Woking Brass John Durrant 4 184
Main Street (Eric Ball)
1998 Brent Brass Paul Fensom 5 187
Three Saints (Goff Richards)
1997 Littleport Brass Susan Peacock 7 180
Tintagel (Dr Denis Wright)
1996 Stantonbury Brass Alan Jenkin 1 184
Divertimento (Bryan Kelly)
1995 Fairlop Brass Kevin Jordan 13 185
Snowdon Fantasy (Thomas J Powell)
1994 Brighton (Buses) Silver Christine Nonoo 10 197
Chorale and Toccata (Stephen Bulla)
1993 Hyde Peter Wise 15 185
The Shipbuilders (Peter Yorke)
1992 Runnymede Brass David Lancaster 6 188
Suite for Brass (Jan Segers)
1991 Wantage Silver A David Williams 23 186
Triptych for Brass Band (Philip Sparke)
1990 Marchwood Vodafone Brass John Knight 17 188
Divertimento (Darrol Barry)
1989 Castle Point Brass Malcolm Lewis 4 183
Three Memories for Brass (William Relton)
1988 Regent Brass Paul Fensom 6 192
Folk Song Heritage (Michael Kenyon)