WINNING BANDS IN THE LONDON & SC AREA (2ND SECTION)

Year Winning band Conductor Draw Points
2019 Epsom & Ewell Silver Paul Graham 14
Rise of the Phoenix (Darrol Barry)
2018 LGB Brass Ian Stewart 1
Ex Terra Lucem (Jonathan Bates)
2017 Grimsdyke Brass Sharon Broughall 8
Rhapsody in Brass (Dean Goffin)
2016 Cawston David Stowell 8
The Mermaid of Zennor (Philip Harper)
2015 Colchester David Maddocks 6
Variations on Maccabeus (Kevin Norbury)
2014 Fulham Brass Chris Augustine 11
Chaucer's Tunes (Michael Ball)
2013 Hitchin Town Craig Patterson 17
The Plantagenets (Edward Gregson)
2012 Thundersley Brass John Ward 14
Cross Patonce (Goff Richards)
2011 Thundersley Brass Stephen Tighe 10
Resurgam (Eric Ball)
2010 East London Brass Jayne Murrill 9
The Kingdom of Dragons (Philip Harper)
2009 East London Brass Jayne Murrill 6
New World Sketches (Dan Price)
2008 Alder Valley Brass Roger Burke 5 186
Three Part Invention (Kenneth Downie)
2007 Egham Gareth J Green 9 186
Carnival (Helen Perkin)
2006 Jersey Premier Brass Tim Pritchard 8 182
Images of the Millennium (Howard Snell)
2005 Sandhurst Silver Roger Burke 9 185
Variations for Brass Band (Ralph Vaughan Williams)
2004 Becontree Brass Graham Sheldon 8 183
Kaleidoscope - Five Variations on the 'Brugg Song' (Philip Sparke)
2003 Wantage Silver A Michael Pegram 8 187
Celestial Prospect (Wilfred Heaton)
2002 Northfleet Brass David Lewis 11 186
Symphony for Brass (Victor Ewald arr Michael Hopkinson)
2001 Tilbury Rob Nunnery 10 184
The Moor of Venice (William Alwyn arr Frank Wright)
2000 City of Cambridge Peter Hudson 13 185
The Sword, Jewel and Mirror (Philip Harper)
1999 Thames Brass Paul Norley 9 181
Symphonic Suite for Brass Band (Leighton Lucas)
1998 Welwyn Garden City Eddie Claxton 7 189
Culloden Moor (Gareth Wood)
1997 Brighton (Buses) Silver Estelle Flood 15 188
New Buckenham Suite (Andrew Jackman)
1996 Hanwell Michael Pegram 7 189
Hollywood! (Goff Richards)
1995 Soham Comrades Andrew Keirl 14 189
Rococo Variations (Allan Street)
1994 Runnymede Brass David Lancaster 9 196
A Salford Sinfonietta (Darrol Barry)
1993 Castle Point Brass Graham Sheldon 14 193
Oceans (Goff Richards)
1992 Friday-Ad Brass (Uckfield) Nigel Simmons 17 189
Dimensions (Peter Graham)
1991 Woburn Sands Leonard Jenkins 5 192
Masque (Frédéric Devreese)
1990 Regent Brass Paul Fensom 1 189
Forth Suite (Bruce Fraser)
1989 Friary Meux (Guildford) Anthony Parsons 3 193
Orion (Granville Bantock)
1988 Handcross Brass Nigel Simmons 9 188
Royal Parks (George Lloyd)