WINNING BANDS IN THE EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (CHALLENGE SECTION)

Year Winning band Conductor Draw Points
2017 Italian Brass Band Filippo Cangiamila 5 92 flag
Insomnia (Bart Picqueur)
Prisms (Peter Graham)
2016 Brass Band Sachsen Bryan Allen 5 96 flag
Samson (Rudolphe Schacher)
Blackout (Thomas Doss)
2015 Italian Brass Band Filippo Cangiamila 3 97 flag
Origenes (Carlos Cardenas)
The Essence of Time (Peter Graham)
2014 Brass Band Wipptal Martin Gruber 1 94 flag
The Pilgrim (Josiah Walters)
Vipitenum Scenes (Thomas Doss)
2012 Austrian Brass Band Professor Uwe Köller 3 95 flag
Light in the Darkness (Joop van Dijk)
Music of the Spheres (Philip Sparke)
2011 Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia Michael Bach 5 94 flag
Vertex (Stephan Hodel)
Of Men and Mountains (Edward Gregson)
2010 Austrian Brass Band Professor Uwe Köller 3 94 flag
Up My Alley (Albin Zaininger)
Trittico (James Curnow)
2009 3ba-brass Franz Matysiak 6 95 flag
Catedrales (Bert Appermont)
Paganini Variations (Philip Wilby)
2008 Brass Band Pfeffersberg Frener-Reifer Bernhard Reifer 2 88 flag
Cornucopia (Craig Farr)
Extreme Make-over (Johan de Meij)
2007 Brass Band Pfeffersberg Frener-Reifer Bernhard Reifer 1 92 flag
The Drop (Simon Dobson)
Excalibur (Sword of Justice) (Jan Van der Roost)
2006 Brass Band OberÖsterreich Hans Buchegger 4 97 flag
Little Christmas (Elaine Agnew)
2005 Brass Band OberÖsterreich Hans Buchegger 6 95 flag
Match Rhythm (Jan Bosveld)
2004 Havnar Hornorkestur Ove Olsen 91 flag
Airs and Dances (Alan Fernie)
2003 Brøttum Musikkforening Erling Myrseth 1 86 flag
The Kingdom Triumphant (Eric Ball)
2002 Brass Band du Nord Pas de Calais Philippe Lorthios 2/ 179 flag
Excalibur (Sword of Justice) (Jan Van der Roost)
A London Overture (Philip Sparke)
2001 Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia Adrian Schneider 1/ 183 flag
Symphonic Music (Paul Huber)
Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton)
2000 Brass Band Normandie Philippe Gervais 184 flag
Corpus Christi (Robert Redhead)
English Heritage (George Lloyd)
1999 Brass Band Fröschl Hall Hans Buchegger 174 flag
The Bandsmen's Challenge (Bertrand Moren)
Partita (Philip Sparke)
1998 Brass Band Fröschl Hall Hans Buchegger 188 flag
Fantasy (Joop van Dijk)
The Land of the Long, White Cloud (Philip Sparke)
1997 Brass Band Fröschl Hall Hans Buchegger 3/ 192 flag
Entertainments (Gilbert Vinter)
Trittico (James Curnow)
1996 Brass Band Normandie Philippe Gervais 1/ 167 flag
Occasion (Edward Gregson)
The Plantagenets (Edward Gregson)
1995 Brass Band Oberschwaben-Allgäu Gerd Kurat 3 flag
The Three Musketeers (George Hespe)
A Moorside Suite (Gustav Holst)
1994 Brass Band Fröschl Hall Hans Buchegger 183 flag