CONTEST RESULTS

Besson Swiss Open

Date: 24 Sep 2016
Venue: Concert Hall, Culture and Congress Centre, Lucerne
Adjudicator(s): Howard Lorriman, David Childs, Paul Holland, Carlo Balmelli, Laurent Tinguely
Test piece: Harmony Music (Philip Sparke)

Pos Band Conductor Set Piece Entertainment Total
Draw Points Pos Draw Points Pos points
1 Ensemble de Cuivres Valaisan François Roh 6 173 2 5 175 1 348
Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (Sergei Rachmaninov arr Julien Roh)
2 Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern Michael Bach 8 174 1 4 171 3 345
Le Roi d'Ys (Edouard Lalo arr Frank Wright)
3 Brass Band Treize Etoiles James Gourlay 10 172 3 3 168 4 340
4 Brass Band Berner Oberland Corsin Tuor 7 168 5 2 167 5 335
5 Valaisia Brass Band Arsène Duc 2 160 7 8 174 2 334
Russian Easter Festival Overture (Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov arr ? ?)
6 Brass Band Fribourg A Dr Robert Childs 9 171 4 1 159 7 330
7 Wallberg Band Professor Garry E Cutt 5 164 6 10 154 10 318
8 Oberaargauer Brass Band A Gian Walker 3 156 8 6 162 6 318
9 Brass Band Luzerner Hinterland Hervé Grélat 1 153 10 9 158 8 311
10 Liberty Brass Band Ostschweiz Andreas Koller 4 155 9 7 155 9 310
Le Carnaval Romain (Hector Berlioz arr Frank Wright)

Best performance of contest march: Valaisia Brass Band (playing Knight Templar (George Allen))
Best performance of orchestral transcription: Ensemble de Cuivres Valaisan (playing Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (Rachmaninov arr Julien Roh))

For the entertainment programme, bands were required to play an orchestral transcription, plus a march from a prescribed list.

The adjudicators were in separate boxes and each awarded placings for each band for both the set test piece and the orchestral transcription.  1st place is then converted to 60 points, 2nd place 59 points, and so on.  The highest and lowest marks awarded to each band were discarded and hence a maximum of 360 points (2 x 180) were available.  Points scored for the own choice march were not included in the overall mark and were for the purpose of deciding the special march prize only.