CONTEST RESULTS

Wessex BBA Festival

Date: 30 Nov 2019
Venue: High School, Poole, Dorset
Adjudicator(s): Steve Sykes

Pos Band Conductor Draw
1 Woodfalls Dr Robert Childs 13
Fraternity (Thierry Deleruyelle)
2 Verwood Concert Brass Kevin Smith 3
Metropolis 1927 (Peter Graham)
3 Hyde Nigel Seaman 10
Purcell Variations (Kenneth Downie)
4 Bournemouth Concert Brass Howard Evans 14
Of Distant Memories (Music in an Olden Style) (Edward Gregson)
5 Horsham Borough Silver   4
Trittico (James Curnow)
6 A W Parker (Drybrook) Josh Ruck 7
7 Alder Valley Brass   18
8 Chichester City   19
9 Otterbourne Brass Chris King 12
Trittico (James Curnow)
10 Andover Town Steve Large 9
Tallis Variations (Philip Sparke)
11 Sherborne Town Jonathan Lush-Camps 8
Un Vie de Matelot (Robert Farnon)
12 Denmead Brass   15
A Salford Sinfonietta (Darrol Barry)
13 Poole Borough Lloyd Bartlett 11
Labour and Love (Percy Fletcher)
14 Verwood Town Emma Button 5
15 New Forest Brass Ian Luxford 6
16 Downton Paul Williams 2
Variations on Laudate Dominum (Edward Gregson)
17 Brighton & Hove City Brass   17
18 Ocean Brass Martin Humphries 1
Kaleidoscope - Five Variations on the 'Brugg Song' (Philip Sparke)
19 Verwood Training Mike Dunnings 16

Pitt Rivers Cup (overall winners): Woodfalls

The Christopher Wren Cup (best championship section band): Woodfalls
Lilliput Trophy (best 1st section band): A W Parker (Drybrook)
Salisbury Cup (best 2nd section band): Horsham Borough Silver
Avalon Cup (best 3rd section band): Chichester City
Hampshire Cup (best 4th section/ungraded band): Verwood Training

Best playing of a march: Woodfalls (playing ?)

The Kevin Bolton Plaque (best instrumentalist): Jan Boler (cornet, Woodfalls)

The Maurice Woods Trophy (best cornet): Jan Boler (Woodfalls)
? (best horn): ? (?)
The Tom Gomersall Memorial Cup (best euphonium): Ian Harris (Verwood Concert Brass)
The Stan & Barry Willis Cup (best trombone section): Woodfalls
Arthur Spence Shield (best bass section): Verwood Concert Brass
The James Winter Trophy (best percussion section): Woodfalls

The South Wilts Cup (best musical interpretation by conductor): Robert Childs (Woodfalls)