Tweet
HOME PAGE AND RANKINGS
HOW THE RANKINGS WORK
BAND DIRECTORY
REIGNING CHAMPIONS
RESULTS ARCHIVE
RESULTS FILTER
RECENT RANKING CONTESTS
London & SC Area (Ch section)
London & SC Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (2nd section)
Scottish Championship (Ch section)
West of England Area (Ch section)
Scottish Championship (1st section)
Scottish Championship (2nd section)
West of England Area (1st section)
West of England Area (2nd section)
Yorkshire Area (Ch section)
Yorkshire Area (1st section)
Midlands Area (Ch section)
SCABA (Spring)
Yorkshire Area (2nd section)
Midlands Area (1st section)
BBNI Brass in Concert
North West Area (Ch section)
North West Area (1st section)
North West Area (2nd section)
North East Midlands BBA (Ch section)
North East Midlands BBA (1st section)
Oxfordshire & District BBA (Winter) (Ch section)
Oxfordshire & District BBA (Winter) (2nd section)
Welsh Open
North East Midlands BBA (2nd section)
Oxfordshire & District BBA (Winter) (1st section)
Norwegian National (Elite Division)
Norwegian National (1st Division)
Innlandsmesterskapet Brass
OTHER RECENT CONTESTS
London & SC Area (3rd section)
Welsh Area (3rd section)
London & SC Area (2nd section)
London & SC Area (4th section)
Welsh Area (4th section)
North of England Area (2nd section)
North of England Area (3rd section)
North of England Area (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4B section)
Midlands Area (4th section)
West of England Area (3rd section)
Scottish Championship (3rd section)
West of England Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (2nd section)
North West Area (3rd section)
North West Area (4th section)
Oxfordshire & District BBA (Winter) (4th section)
Oxfordshire & District BBA (Winter) (3rd section)
Norwegian National (4th Division)
Norwegian National (2nd Division)
Norwegian National (3rd Division)
Norwegian National (5th Division)
CONTEST RESULTS
Results
- >
Noteworthy
- >
Spring Festival
- >
Senior Cup
2002
Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
Date:
11 May 2002
Venue:
Winter Gardens, Blackpool
Adjudicator(s):
Dr Roy Newsome, Malcolm Brownbill
Test piece:
Le Carnaval Romain (Hector Berlioz arr Frank Wright)
Pos
Band
Conductor
Draw
14
Wooley Pritchard Sovereign Brass
John Hinckley
1
20
Unison Kinneil
Allan Ramsay
2
19
City of Oxford Silver
Steve Sizeland
3
9
BTM
David Stowell
4
1
EYMS
Gareth Pritchard
5
18
Mossley
John Davis
6
15
Kingdom Brass
Iain Davey
7
5
ASDA Stocksbridge
Derek Renshaw
8
8
Ratby Co-operative
Kevin Steward
9
17
Northop Silver
Craig Roberts
10
13
Thorntons Brass
Stephen Shimwell
11
12
Laganvale
Stephen Cairns
12
2
Freckleton
Paul Dalton
13
6
Yorkshire Co-operatives
John Roberts
14
7
Hepworth
Mark Bentham
15
10
Rolls Royce (Coventry)
Dave Lea
16
16
Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda
Alan Gibbs
17
11
Stalybridge Old
Andrew White
18
3
Burry Port Town
Michael Thorne
19
4
Thoresby RJB
Stanley Lippeatt
20