Tweet
HOME PAGE AND RANKINGS
HOW THE RANKINGS WORK
BAND DIRECTORY
REIGNING CHAMPIONS
RESULTS ARCHIVE
RESULTS FILTER
RECENT RANKING CONTESTS
Holme Valley (Section A)
Holme Valley (Section B)
Fife Brass Band Festival
Oslo Brass Festival (Elite Division)
Buxton Festival
Flemish Open (Section A)
Constest Birmingham Open
North American Championship (Ch section)
North American Championship (1st section)
National Band Championships of Ireland
OTHER RECENT CONTESTS
Oslo Brass Festival (1st Division)
Flemish Open (Section B)
Flemish Open (Section D)
Flemish Open (Section C)
North American Championship (2nd section)
North American Championship (3rd section)
CONTEST RESULTS
Results
- >
International
- >
National Championships
- >
New Zealand
- >
A Grade
2015
New Zealand National (A Grade)
Date:
10 & 11 Jul 2015
Venue:
Sir Howard Morrison Performing Arts Centre, Rotorua
Adjudicator(s):
David Gallaher
Test piece:
Vita Aeterna Variations (Alexander Comitas)
Pos
Band
Conductor
Sacred Item & Test
Own Choice
Total
Draw
Hymn
Test
Draw
Choice
points
8
Kew Band Melbourne
Andrew Snell
5
44.5
88
9
86
218.5
Paganini Variations (Philip Wilby)
9
Marlborough District Brass
Kevin Moseley
2
44.0
87
8
87
218.0
Red Priest (Philip Wilby)
2
Woolston Brass
Tyme Marsters
6
45.0
95
7
94
234.0
Extreme Make-over (Johan de Meij)
1
Wellington Brass
David Bremner
9
46.0
94
6
96
236.0
Extreme Make-over (Johan de Meij)
4
North Shore Brass
Colin Clark
1
44.0
92
5
91
227.0
On Alderley Edge (Peter Graham)
7
The Trust's Waitakere Auckland Brass
Russell Gray
7
44.0
89
4
89
222.0
On the Shoulders of Giants (Peter Graham)
5
Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass
Dwayne Bloomfield
8
45.5
90
3
90
225.5
Earthrise, Op 45 (Nigel Clarke)
6
Ascot Park Hotel Brass of Invercargill
Matthew Dick
3
45.0
91
2
88
224.0
Harmony Music (Philip Sparke)
3
Dalewool Auckland Brass
Nigel Weeks
4
45.0
93
1
93
231.0
On the Shoulders of Giants (Peter Graham)
Elgar Clayton Memorial Trophy (best soloist in test): Brad Mancer (flugel horn, Wellington Brass)
Jack McDonnell Memorial Shield (best section in test): basses (Woolston Brass)
Gilbert Evans Memorial Trophy (best principal cornet in own choice): Harmen Vanhoorne (North Shore Brass)