CONTEST RESULTS

Fife Charities

Date: 26 Sep 2015
Venue: Adam Smith Theatre, Kirkcaldy
Adjudicator(s): Owen Farr

Pos Band Conductor Draw Points
1 Kingdom Brass Raymond Tennant 11 195
Harmony Music (Philip Sparke)
2 Bon Accord Silver Stephen Malcolm 16 192
Music for Battle Creek (Philip Sparke)
3 Newmilns & Galston Alan Cameron 1 190
Variations on a Ninth (Gilbert Vinter)
4 Dalmellington Archie Hutchison 6 188
Of Distant Memories (Music in an Olden Style) (Edward Gregson)
5 Clackmannan District Brass Lynda Nicholson 2 186
Dances and Arias (Edward Gregson)
6 Granite City Brass Bruce Wallace 15 178
Sounds (John Golland)
7 Bo'ness & Carriden Charlie Farren 12 177
Elgar Variations (Martin Ellerby)
8 Tullis Russell Mills Paul Drury 18 176
Connotations (Edward Gregson)
9 Coalburn Silver Gareth Bowman 9 175
Connotations (Edward Gregson)
10 Perthshire Brass George Annan 14 171
Olympus (Philip Harper)
11 Broxburn & Livingston Chris Shanks 4 170
Mountain Views (Bertrand Moren)
12 Dunaskin Doon Gary Williams 13 168
Renaissance (Peter Graham)
13 Campbeltown Brass Gordon Evans 3 165
Variations on Laudate Dominum (Edward Gregson)
14 Langholm Town Chris Shanks 7 151
The Dark Side of the Moon (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
15 Bon Accord Silver 'B' Jennifer Cook 17 150
Variations on Laudate Dominum (Edward Gregson)
16 Newland Concert Brass Paul McKelvie 19 148
Variations on Laudate Dominum (Edward Gregson)
17 Whitburn Heartlands Chris Bradley 8 147
Visions (Dan Price)
18 Tullis Russell Intermediate Dean Bromage 5 145
Sinfonietta for Brass Band (Gordon Langford)
W Dunfermline Town Andy Shaw 10 -
W Lochgelly   - -

Best 1st section band: Newmilns & Galston
Best 2nd section band: Perthshire Brass
Best 3rd section band: Campbeltown Brass
Best 4th section band: Bon Accord Silver 'B'

Best march performance: Kingdom Brass
Best hymn tune performance: Kingdom Brass

Best cornet: Callum Tonner (Kingdom Brass)
Best flugel horn or tenor horn: Sheona Hutchison (horn, Dalmellington)
Best euphonium or baritone: Richard Kidd (euphonium, Bon Accord Silver)
Best trombone: Mark Boyd (Bon Accord Silver)
Best bass section: Dalmellington
Best percussion: Bon Accord Silver