Brass in Concert

Date: 19 Nov 2017
Venue: The Sage, Gateshead
Music Adjudicator(s): Jan van der Roost, Lito Fontana
Entertainment Adjudicator(s): Dr Nick Grace, Richard Evans, Peter Francomb
Soloist Adjudicator(s): Ian Bousfield

Pos Band Conductor Draw Music Ent Total
1 Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag Reid Gilje 6 189 Flag
2 Fountain City Brass Band Joseph Parisi 5 179 Flag
3 Foden's Dr Robert Childs 11 176 Flag
4 Cory Philip Harper 7 175 Flag
5 Tredegar Ian Porthouse 12 168 Flag
6 Paris Brass Band Florent Didier 2 147 Flag
7 Brighouse & Rastrick Dr David Thornton 8 143 Flag
8 Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Ian McElligott 3 117 Flag
9 Virtuosi GUS Adam Cooke 4 116 Flag
10 Grimethorpe Colliery Captain Sam Hairsine 9 111 Flag
11 Flowers David Childs 1 107 Flag
12 Leyland Thomas Wyss 10 104 Flag

Banks Group Trophy (quality of performance): Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council Trophy (best entertainment and presentation): Fountain City Brass Band

Best programme content: Fountain City Brass Band

Audience entertainment trophy: Tredegar

Geoffrey Whitham Trophy (best soloist): Gary Curtin (euphonium, Foden's), playing Elfried (George Swift arr Alan Catherall))

Cyril Beere Memorial Trophy (best new composition or arrangement): Life (Fabien Cali), played by Paris Brass Band

Harry Mortimer Trophy (best principal cornet): Kirsty Abbotts (Carlton Main Frickley Colliery)
Gateshead MBC Trophy (best soprano cornet): Ryan Sharp (Fountain City Brass Band)
Thomas Bulmer Memorial Trophy (best euphonium): Glyn Williams (Cory)
Don Lusher Trophy (best trombone): Tore Bryne Berg (bass trombone, Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag)
FESA Trophy (best flugel): Helen Williams (Cory)
Gordon Higginbottom Trophy (best horn): Sheona White (Brighouse & Rastrick)
North of England Regional Committee Trophy (best baritone): Ben Stratford (Tredegar)
John Fletcher Trophy (best basses): Cory
Louis and Colin Johnson Memorial Trophy (best percussion): Fountain City Brass Band

Dougie Grieve Trophy (youngest player): Alex Evans, age 17 (Tredegar)

Carlton Main Frickley Colliery and Virtuosi GUS deducted 2 points and 6 points respectively for exceeding time limit