CONTEST RESULTS

Besson Swiss Open

Date: 22 Sep 2012
Venue: Concert Hall, Culture and Congress Centre, Lucerne
Adjudicator(s): Howard Lorriman, Dr Robert Childs, Philip Sparke, Maurice Hamers, Pascal Eicher
Test piece: Terra Australis (Martin Ellerby)

Pos Band Conductor Test Piece Entertainment Total
Draw Points Pos Draw Points Pos points
1 Brass Band Treize Etoiles James Gourlay 9 180 1 6 176 2 356 Flag
L'Apprenti Sorcier (Paul Dukas arr Derek Bourgeois)
2 Valaisia Brass Band Arsène Duc 5 175 2 11 180 1 355 Flag
Feste romane (L'Ottobrata and La Befana) (Ottorino Respighi arr Howard Snell)
3 Ensemble de Cuivres Valaisan Jean-François Bobillier 11 169 4 5 171 4 340 Flag
Firebird (excerpts) (Igor Stravinsky arr Ray Farr)
4 Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern Michael Bach 3 165 5 7 174 3 339 Flag
Le Corsaire (Hector Berlioz arr Geoffrey Brand)
5 Brass Band Fribourg A Frédéric Théodoloz 2 170 3 10 166 6 336 Flag
Symphony No 4 (Andantino & Finale) (Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky arr Nick Moore)
6 Brass Band Michelsamt Carlo Balmelli 1 165 5 9 164 7 329 Flag
Les Vêpres Siciliennes (Guiseppe Verdi arr Howard Lorriman)
7 Wallberg Band Garry E Cutt 7 160 8 4 168 5 328 Flag
Le Carnaval Romain (Hector Berlioz arr Frank Wright)
8 Brass Band Berner Oberland Corsin Tuor 8 161 7 3 158 9 319 Flag
La Forza Del Destino (Guiseppe Verdi arr Frank Wright)
9 Oberaargauer Brass Band A Armin Bachmann 4 152 11 8 160 8 312 Flag
Norma (Vincenzo Bellini arr Howard Lorriman)
10 Brass Band Luzerner Hinterland Susanne Rechsteiner 10 158 9 1 153 11 311 Flag
Le Roi d'Ys (Edouard Lalo arr Frank Wright)
11 Entlebucher Brass Ensemble Patrick Ottiger 6 155 10 2 154 10 309 Flag
Rienzi Overture (Richard Wagner arr Howard Lorriman)

Best performance of contest march: Brass Band Treize Etoiles

Best performance of orchestral transcription: Valaisia Brass Band


For the entertainment programme, bands were required to play an ochestral transcription, plus a march composed by a composer from a prescribed list.


The adjudicators were in separate boxes and each awarded placings for each band for both the set test piece and the orchestral transcription.  1st place is then converted to 60 points, 2nd place 59 points, and so on.  The highest and lowest marks awarded to each band were discarded and hence a maximum of 360 points (2 x 180) were available.  Points scored for the own choice march were not included in the overall mark and were for the purpose of deciding the special march prize only.


Historical results summary