CONTEST RESULTS

Band Supplies Scottish Challenge

Date: 30 Nov 2019
Venue: Concert Hall, Perth
Adjudicator(s): Brett Baker, Stan Lippeatt

Pos Band Conductor Draw Points
1 Unison Kinneil Chris Shanks 15 194 Flag
Metropolis 1927 (Peter Graham)
2 1st Old Boys' Silver Stephen Cairns 16 192 Flag
The Essence of Time (Peter Graham)
3 Kingdom Brass Paul Drury 7 191 Flag
The Essence of Time (Peter Graham)
4 Broxburn & Livingston Charlie Farren 8 189 Flag
Prisms (Peter Graham)
5 Newmilns & Galston Alan Cameron 3 188 Flag
Music for the Common Man (Kenneth Downie)
6 Newmains & District Michael Marzella 12 187 Flag
Voyage to Worlds Unknown (Peter Graham)
7 Granite City Brass Bruce Wallace 2 186 Flag
Sinfonietta (Thomas Wilson)
8 3BA Experience Band Benjamin Markl 17 185 Flag
Shine As The Light (Peter Graham)
9 St Ronan's Silver Simon Railton 11 184 Flag
A Scots Miscellany (Alan Fernie)
10 Campbeltown Brass Stephanie Mitchell 18 183 Flag
Three Part Invention (Kenneth Downie)
11 Perthshire Brass Craig Dennis 13 182 Flag
Landscape and Journey (Alan Fernie)
12 Annan Town Andrew Warriner 14 181 Flag
Renaissance (Peter Graham)
13 Kirkintilloch Gareth Bowman 22 180 Flag
Journey to the Centre of the Earth (Peter Graham)
14 Coalburn Silver Gareth Bowman 10 179 Flag
Music for the Common Man (Kenneth Downie)
15 Dundee Instrumental (St Margaret's) Robert McDonald 6 178 Flag
Dimensions (Peter Graham)
16 Clackmannan District Brass Ross Brotherston 19 177 Flag
Prisms (Peter Graham)
17 Buckhaven & Methil Brass Stephen Craig 1 176 Flag
A Royal Mile Suite (Alan Fernie)
18 Kilmarnock Concert Brass Scott Walker 5 175 Flag
Dimensions (Peter Graham)
19 Brass Sounds Inverclyde Wendy McCorkell 20 174 Flag
Dimensions (Peter Graham)
20 Penicuik Silver Robert W Fraser 9 173 Flag
Northern Landscapes (Peter Graham)
21 Dysart Colliery Kenneth Letham 4 172 Flag
Northern Landscapes (Peter Graham)
22 Jayess Newbiggin Helen Douthwaite-Teasdale 21 171 Flag
Music from Kantara (Kenneth Downie)
23 Irvine & Dreghorn Brass Lewis Bettles 23 170 Flag
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood (Hamish MacCunn arr Glyn Bragg)

Best 1st section: Unison Kinneil
Best 2nd section: Broxburn & Livingston
Best 3rd section: Perthshire Brass
Best 4th section: Dundee Instrumental

Best instrumentalist: Ian Campbell (euphonium, Unison Kinneil)

Bands asked to play a composition by a Scottish composer