CONTEST RESULTS

Band Supplies Scottish Challenge

Date: 18 Nov 2017
Venue: Concert Hall, Perth
Adjudicator(s): Owen Farr, Capt Dave Barringer

Pos Band Conductor Draw Points
1 Clackmannan District Brass Paul McKelvie 5 190 Flag
Triumphant Rhapsody (Gilbert Vinter)
2 Bathgate Anne Crookston 13 189 Flag
Diversions on a Bass Theme (George Lloyd)
3 Johnstone Martyn Ramsay 6 187 Flag
Dances and Arias (Edward Gregson)
4 Dunaskin Doon Chris Bradley 22 186 Flag
Trittico (James Curnow)
5 Newmilns & Galston Alan Cameron 23 185 Flag
The Essence of Time (Peter Graham)
6 St Ronan's Silver Alan Fernie 4 184 Flag
Purcell Variations (Kenneth Downie)
7 Lochgelly Paul McKelvie 11 183 Flag
Paganini Variations (Philip Wilby)
8 Granite City Brass Bruce Wallace 7 182 Flag
Trittico (James Curnow)
9 Newtongrange Silver Andrew Duncan 18 181 Flag
Four Dances from Checkmate (Sir Arthur Bliss arr Eric Ball)
10 Coalburn Silver Lynda Nicholson 1 179 Flag
Purcell Variations (Kenneth Downie)
11 Newmains & District Michael Marzella 19 178 Flag
Sinfonietta for Brass Band (Gordon Langford)
12 Shotts St Patrick's Brass Chris Mansfield 12 177 Flag
Rhapsody in Brass (Dean Goffin)
13 Annan Town Andrew Holland 3 176 Flag
Connotations (Edward Gregson)
14 Brass Sounds Inverclyde Chris Mansfield 14 175 Flag
The Dark Side of the Moon (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
15 Barrhead Burgh David Henderson 10 174 Flag
Petite Suite de Ballet (Eric Ball)
16 Perthshire Brass George Annan 9 173 Flag
Dimensions (Peter Graham)
17 Penicuik Silver Stuart Black 8 172 Flag
Time for Celebration (Fredrick Schjelderup)
18 Arbroath Instrumental Michael Robertson 2 171 Flag
Music of a Legacy (Steven Ponsford)
19 J36 Brass Andrew Warriner 17 170 Flag
Brass Triumphant (Gareth Wood)
20 Dundee Instrumental (St Margaret's) John McDonald 20 169 Flag
Petite Suite de Ballet (Eric Ball)
21 Kilmarnock Concert Brass Scott Walker 21 168 Flag
A Malvern Suite (Philip Sparke)
22 MacTaggart Scott Silver Loanhead Andy Shaw 15 167 Flag
Music for a Festival (Philip Sparke)
23 Whitburn Heartlands Paul Kiernan 24 166 Flag
The Dark Side of the Moon (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
24 Irvine & Dreghorn Brass Scott Kerr 16 165 Flag
The Dark Side of the Moon (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
W Dysart Colliery   - - Flag

Best 1st section: Clackmannan District Brass
Best 2nd section: St Ronan's Silver
Best 3rd section: Brass Sounds Inverclyde
Best 4th section: Newmains & District

Best instrumentalist: ? (flugel horn, Johnstone)