Tweet
HOME PAGE AND RANKINGS
HOW THE RANKINGS WORK
BAND DIRECTORY
REIGNING CHAMPIONS
RESULTS ARCHIVE
RESULTS FILTER
RECENT RANKING CONTESTS
Buxton Festival
Flemish Open (Section A)
Constest Birmingham Open
North American Championship (Ch section)
North American Championship (1st section)
Australian National (A Grade)
London & SC Area (Ch section)
London & SC Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (2nd section)
Gateway Brass Band Championship
Dublin Festival of Brass
Scottish Championship (Ch section)
West of England Area (Ch section)
Scottish Championship (1st section)
Scottish Championship (2nd section)
West of England Area (1st section)
West of England Area (2nd section)
Yorkshire Area (Ch section)
Yorkshire Area (1st section)
Midlands Area (Ch section)
SCABA (Spring)
Yorkshire Area (2nd section)
Midlands Area (1st section)
BBNI Brass in Concert
OTHER RECENT CONTESTS
Flemish Open (Section B)
Flemish Open (Section D)
Flemish Open (Section C)
North American Championship (2nd section)
North American Championship (3rd section)
Australian National (B Grade)
Australian National (C Grade)
Australian National (D Grade)
London & SC Area (3rd section)
Welsh Area (3rd section)
London & SC Area (2nd section)
London & SC Area (4th section)
Welsh Area (4th section)
North of England Area (2nd section)
North of England Area (3rd section)
North of England Area (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4B section)
Midlands Area (4th section)
West of England Area (3rd section)
Scottish Championship (3rd section)
West of England Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (2nd section)
CONTEST RESULTS
Results
- >
Majors
- >
National Championship
- >
Ch section
1951
National Championship (Ch section)
Date:
27 Oct 1951
Venue:
Royal Albert Hall, London
Adjudicator(s):
Frank Wright, Harry Heyes
Test piece:
An Epic Symphony (Percy Fletcher)
Pos
Band
Conductor
Draw
Points
6
Camborne Town
Fred J Roberts
12
188
5
CWS (Manchester)
Eric Ball
10
189
4
Fairey Aviation Works
Harry Mortimer
1
190
3
Brighouse & Rastrick
Harry Mortimer
14
192
2
Fodens Motor Works
Harry Mortimer
15
193
1
Black Dyke Mills
Alex Mortimer
13
195
Cory Workmen's
Walter Hargreaves
3
Creswell Colliery Welfare (Rexco)
George Hespe
17
Crookhall Colliery
William Lowes
11
Easington Colliery
Cecil Peacock
7
Falmouth Town
J F Fletcher
8
Hanwell Silver
George Thompson
4
Morris Motors
Harry Mortimer
9
Parc & Dare
William A Scholes
6
Parkhead Forge Silver
Charles Telfer
2
Ransome & Marles Works
Eric Ball
16
St Dennis Silver
W D Lawton
5