Tweet
HOME PAGE AND RANKINGS
HOW THE RANKINGS WORK
BAND DIRECTORY
REIGNING CHAMPIONS
RESULTS ARCHIVE
RESULTS FILTER
RECENT RANKING CONTESTS
Constest Birmingham Open
North American Championship (Ch section)
North American Championship (1st section)
Australian National (A Grade)
London & SC Area (Ch section)
London & SC Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (Ch section)
North of England Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (1st section)
Welsh Area (2nd section)
Gateway Brass Band Championship
Dublin Festival of Brass
Scottish Championship (Ch section)
West of England Area (Ch section)
Scottish Championship (1st section)
Scottish Championship (2nd section)
West of England Area (1st section)
West of England Area (2nd section)
Yorkshire Area (Ch section)
Yorkshire Area (1st section)
Midlands Area (Ch section)
SCABA (Spring)
Yorkshire Area (2nd section)
Midlands Area (1st section)
BBNI Brass in Concert
OTHER RECENT CONTESTS
North American Championship (2nd section)
North American Championship (3rd section)
Australian National (B Grade)
Australian National (C Grade)
Australian National (D Grade)
London & SC Area (3rd section)
Welsh Area (3rd section)
London & SC Area (2nd section)
London & SC Area (4th section)
Welsh Area (4th section)
North of England Area (2nd section)
North of England Area (3rd section)
North of England Area (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4th section)
Scottish Championship (4B section)
Midlands Area (4th section)
West of England Area (3rd section)
Scottish Championship (3rd section)
West of England Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (3rd section)
Yorkshire Area (4th section)
Midlands Area (2nd section)
CONTEST RESULTS
Results
- >
Majors
- >
European Championship
- >
Challenge Section
2010
European Championship (B section)
Date:
1 May 2010
Venue:
Brucknerhaus Concert Hall, Linz, Austria
Adjudicator(s):
Maurice Hamers, Torstein Aagaard-Nielsen, John Wallace
Test piece:
Up My Alley (Albin Zaininger)
Pos
Band
Conductor
Draw
Points
6
Töölö Brass
Olavi Pitkänen
1
83
Rhapsody in Brass (Dean Goffin)
5
Swedish Youth Brass Band
Berit Palmquist
2
89
Masque (Kenneth Hesketh)
4
Brass Band Wipptal
Martin Gruber
6
90
3
Brass Band Oberschwaben-Allgäu
Peter Schmid
4
91
Music for Battle Creek (Philip Sparke)
2
3BA Concert Band
Franz Matysiak
5
92
Extreme Make-over (Johan de Meij)
1
Austrian Brass Band
Professor Uwe Köller
3
94
Trittico (James Curnow)
Best soloist: Stefan Hausleber (cornet, Austrian Brass Band)
Bayerische Brass Band Akademie (3BA) also played: Summon the Dragon (Peter Graham)
Brass Band Oberschwaben-Allgäu also played: Horizons (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
Brass Band Wipptal also played: Intrada (from 'Suite Montreux'), Canterbury Chorale and Fight for Liberty
Swedish Youth Brass Band also played: Festivity
Töölö Brass also played: The Year of the Dragon (Philip Sparke) - 1st and 2nd movements only